Bulgarian Properties Real Estate Bulgaria Houses in Bulgaria
Sell your house in bulgaria

Yambol properties for sale and rent

Yambol is a region in south-eastern Bulgaria, neighbouring Turkey to the south. The province has an area of 3336 sq.km and, and a population of over 150 000 people. Yambol region is divided into 5 municipalities - Bolyarovo, Elhovo, Straldzha, Tundzha and Yambol. One of the biggest rivers in Bulgaria, Tundja (the fourth of its size with an earth embankment), flows through the district, and mineral water wells are found near the village of Stefan Caradjovo. The territory of the region covers the middle part of the river valley, the Bakadjitsi, parts of the Svetiliiski, Derventski and Manastirski uplands, with the hilly plain relief predominating 100-150m above sea level. The northern areas of Tundja valley are characterized by a trans-continental climate, while the southern parts have a typical continental/Mediterranean climate. Yambol province is also popular for the wood resources which include elm, willow, poplar and oak trees. The area has a rich history. Archaeological findings in the area date back to the year 6000 BC, to the time of Roman Emperor Diocletian's reign when the castle, called Diospolis, was built on the location of the present modern town of Yambol. The best preserved historical sites, dating back to the fifteenth century, are the bazar "Bezisten" and the mosque "Esky Djamia", which have been restored and are functioning at present. Other historical sites of interest are the prehistoric tumulus by the village of Drama, the remains of Yambol Mediaeval castle and the Monastery of the middle Ages in Voden. Yambol is also home to the ancient settlement of Kabile, a national archaeological reserve and a nature preserved site, being the most important Thracian settlement in Bulgaria. In modern study of ancient Thrace it has already been proved that Kabile was the most prominent political, economic and religious centre from the first millennium BC. The archaeological investigations of the ancient city that have taken place in the last thirty years have revealed a great number of artefacts (stone inscriptions, coins, ceramic ware and remains of building activities) dating from times over a millennium long history. Most of the discovered artefacts have already been published and used as a data for archaeological and historical studies.

460 properties found AreaGardenPrice

Houses for sale near Yambol

House presented in a very good condition SOLD

150 sq.m. 500 sq.m. 33000

The house is presented in a very good condition. It needs to be finished from the inside and this gives you the opportunity to do it following your own ideas. The garden is only 200sq.m. but it is nicely arranged with flowers and some... more

Houses for sale near Yambol

House in very good condition near Elhovo

164 sq.m. 200 sq.m. 107000

The house is in very good condition and needs only some refreshment. It is ready to live in as all the furniture is included in the price. There is a garage of 20sq.m. for your car. There is also a big workshop consisting of a three... more

Lands for sale near Yambol

A wonderful opportunity to own a piece of land SOLD

0 sq.m. 2670 sq.m. 8900

This is a wonderful opportunity to own a piece of land, located 15km away from the small town of Elhovo. The plot is an excellent for build a splendid holiday house, a spacious villa, etc. If you need any help for the building... more

Houses for sale near Yambol

Cozy house for sale in Elhovo region

70 sq.m. 1000 sq.m. 85000

This lovely newly renovated house is fully supplied with all the comforts you need, running water inside and outside the house, also two modern bathrooms, new flooring and a septic tank. The garden is modern and peaceful with a... more

Houses for sale near Yambol

House in very good condition

62 sq.m. 1250 sq.m. 46500

The house is presented in very good condition, it benefits from additional improvements made by the current owners to provide cozy and comfortable living. All the windows are new PVC; there is an internal bathroom, central heating and a... more

Houses for sale near Yambol

House for sale with wonderful view

56 sq.m. 500 sq.m. 15500

The house is situated in the outskirts of the village and offers wonderful views towards the nearby hills. Some refurbishing work is recommendable if you want to bring the house into the standard you are accustomed. The ceilings and the... more

Houses for sale near Yambol

Good opportunity for house in Elhovo region

60 sq.m. 2335 sq.m. 18000

Some refurbishing work is recommendable if you want to bring the house into the standard you are accustomed. The ceilings and the roof needs repairing. The bathroom and the toilet are external. The garden is big enough for building an... more

Houses for sale near Yambol

Good invastment in property in Elhovo region

75 sq.m. 800 sq.m. 24900

Advantage of the property is the summer kitchen which provides more living space. It is a solid-build brick house in very good condition. It needs only some refreshment, modernizing and relocating the bathroom and the toilet inside the... more

Houses for sale near Yambol

A lovely brick house for sale

120 sq.m. 900 sq.m. 55900

It is a lovely brick house in very good condition. It needs only some refreshment, modernizing and relocating the bathroom and the toilet inside the house. The garden is 900sq.m. It is nicely arranged with fruit trees and flowers. The... more

Houses for sale near Yambol

Solid-build brick house for sale near Elhovo

70 sq.m. 700 sq.m. 14100

It is a solid-build brick house but it needs some building work on it to be suitable for living. The garden is 700sq.m. It spreads at the back of the house. There is a big basement of 25sq.m. A big advantage of the property is summer... more

Houses for sale near Yambol

House for sale in Elhoo region

65 sq.m. 1300 sq.m. 7200

Advantage of the property is the summer kitchen which provides more living space. It is an old house and needs a lot of repair work on it in case to be suitable for living but our builders will be glad to help you. The garden is... more

Lands for sale near Yambol

This is a wonderful opportunity to purchase a piece of land, located in the outskirts of the town of Elhovo. It is an excellent possibility to start a small business or to buy it just as investment. There is a big warehouse of... more

Lands for sale near Yambol

Piece of land for business development

0 sq.m. 1160 sq.m. 28000

This is a wonderful opportunity to purchase a piece of land, located in the outskirts of the town of Elhovo. The plot is a perfect place for business development. It already has a building permission for industrial building. If you need... more

Lands for sale near Yambol

This is a wonderful opportunity to purchase a piece of land, located in the famous town of Elhovo. It is an excellent possibility to build a house on it or to buy it just as investment. You are allowed to free your imagination and build... more

Houses for sale near Yambol

Beautiful and cozy house for your holiday

100 sq.m. 345 sq.m. 43000

An internal staircase leads to the first floor where are located two bedrooms, a bathroom, a small office and a corridor . The house was built in 1998 and is presented in very good condition and ready to live in. There is a garage of... more

Houses for sale near Yambol

Brick built house near Elhovo fo sale

80 sq.m. 1840 sq.m. 14300

It is a brick built house but needs renovation work to be done on it in case to be suitable for living. It needs relocating the bathroom and the toilet inside the house. The garden spreads over 3500sq.m, nicely arranged with fruit trees.... more

Hotels for sale near Yambol

SOLD.Cozy house for sale near Elhovo SOLD

120 sq.m. 2300 sq.m. 54300

SOLD.The house is presented in a very good condition. The property is after full renovation. UPVS windows and doors, tiled floors, local heating are only some of the features that the house offers. An advantage of the... more

Houses for sale near Yambol

Nice house for sale in Yambol region near Elhovo DISCOUNT

100 sq.m. 1600 sq.m. 6000

It is a solid-build brick house. It needs some renovation, refreshment, modernizing and relocating the bathroom and the toilet inside the house. The garden is 1600. It is nicely arranged with fruit trees. The road to the property makes... more

Houses for sale near Yambol

A solid brick buil house in Yambol region

120 sq.m. 1900 sq.m. 18000

It is a solid-build brick house. It needs some renovation, refreshment, modernizing and relocating the bathroom and the toilet inside the house. There is a second old-style house within the borders of the property which can be restored... more

Houses for sale near Yambol

Newly built house for sale

70 sq.m. 1500 sq.m. 18000

An external staircase leads to the attic where there are a bedroom and a storage space. The house is solid and newly-built but needs some refreshment and modernizing to be perfect for living. Our builders will be glad to help you with... more